Trofeo Princesa So fia, Palma de Mallorca, 2019

Trofeo Princesa Sofia, Palma de Mallorca, 2019

Dane's Sailing Highlights

Member

Hydrofoil Kiting Team Rider: Camet Kite boards / Ozone Kites, 2017, 2018

US Sailing Olympic Development Program High Performance Head Coach 2015, 2016

US Sailing Olympic Development Team 2012, 2013, 2014

ISAF Youth Worlds Team 2012, 2013

SBYSF Racing Team

SCYYRA Race Team

2017 US Sailing Olympic Development Clinic - Hydrofoil Kiting

2016 US Sailing Olympic Development Clinic - 49er Skipper

2019 US Sailing Olympic Squad

Hydrofoil Kiting Highlights

8th Hydrofoil Pro Tour La Ventana, Mexico, 2019

22nd Sailing World Championships, Aarhus, Denmark, 2018

17th Hydrofoil Pro Tour, St. Francis Yacht Club, 2018

2nd Fork Hydrofoil Regatta, Kingston, Canada, 2017

49er Highlights

Kieler Woche, Kiel, Germany (crew), June 2019

European Championships, Weymouth, England (crew), May 2019

Sailing World Series, Genoa, Italy (crew), April 2019

Trofeo Princesa Sofia, Palma, Spain (crew), March 2019

2nd 49er Junior Worlds, CORK (skipper), 2017

2nd 49er CORK (crew), 2016  

Sailing World Cup Miami, January 2016 (47th)

49er Midwinter Regatta Miami, January 2106 (17th)

2nd 49er Nationals, Oakcliff, August 2015

2nd OCR Regatta, ABYC May 2015

49er Midwinter Regatta Miami, January 2015 (26th)

ISAF World Series, Miami, January 2015 (47th)

ISAF World Championships Santander Spain, August 2014 (72nd)

29er Highlights

       2015

1st Overall St Francis Yacht Club / US Sailing Olympic Development Clinic

2014

1st Overall 29er Skiff Fest, Hamlin #4

2013

8th Overall 29er Open World Championships, Aarhus, Denmark (top American)

6th Overall ISAF Youth Worlds, Limassol, Cyprus

Winner SCYYRA Hamlin Series, 2012-13

1st Overall 29er Skiff Fest, Hamlin 4/4

2nd Overall 29er Midwinters West, Hamlin 3/4

1st Overall ISAF Youth World Qualifiers

2012

1st Overall Orange Bowl

4th Overall ISAF Youth Worlds, Dublin Ireland

Winner SCYYRA Hamlin Series, 2011-12

1st Overall 29er Skiff Fest, Hamlin 4/4

2nd Overall 29er Midwinters West, Hamlin 3/4

1st Overall ISAF Youth World Qualifiers

2011

3rd Overall 29er Turkey Day Regatta, Hamlin #2

1st Overall 29er Goblin Regatta, Hamlin #1

Attended US Youth Champs (29er) (Changed crews last minute due to illness)

21st Overall at 29er European Championships (Gold Fleet)

20th Overall at 29er German Nationals

7th Overall at Skiff Festival (15 competitors)

Selected and attended Spring CISA clinic

9th Overall at 29er Midwinters West (21 competitors)

2010

1st Overall Goblin Regatta (4 competitors)

Optimist Highlights

2010

17th Overall at IODA North Americans (196 competitors)

2nd Overall at IODA North American Team Racing Championships

6th Overall at Scotia Bank International Regatta (69 competitors)

8th Overall at USODA Team Trials (185 competitors)

1st Overall at USODA Valentine’s Day Regatta (152 competitors)

2009

24th Overall at USODA Orange Bowl Youth Regatta (222 competitors)

6th Overall at the Caribbean Meeting ’09 Clinic and Regatta, Salinas, Puerto Rico

24th Overall at USODA Midwest Championships, (145 competitors)

2nd Overall at USODA Pacific Coast Championships, (72 competitors)

12th Overall at USODA National Championships, (210 Competitors, Top West Coast Sailor)

Won USODA Team Race Nationals -- Qualified to Represent the United States at the European Team Race Championships in Berlin

Qualified for US National Team and North American Championship Team

1st Overall (71 Competitors), Harken Series #2

2008

41st (262 competitors) Atlantic Coast Championships, Brant Beach, NJ, October, 2008

3rd overall, Bay Area Championships, San Francisco YC, October, 2008

6th West Coat Championships, Columbia Gorge, August, 2008

17th Silver Fleet, Nieuwpoort Week, Flanders Youth Regatta, Nieupoort, Belgium, June, 2008

74th USODA Team Trials, Annapolis YC, May 1-4, 2008

1st Red Fleet, 1st overall, Morro Bay YC, Big Rock Regatta, March 28, 29, 2008

3rd Red Fleet, 4th overall, Cal Yacht Club, Harken #1, March 8, 9, 2008

2007

97th overall Coral Reef Yacht Club, Orange Bowl Regatta, December 27- 30, 2007

1st Blue Fleet, 3rd overall San Francisco YC, Bay Area Championships, October 20, 21, 2007

130th USODA Nationals, Lake Minnetonka YC, July 2007 (Qualified for Team Trials 2008)

1st place Blue Fleet, 3rd overall St. Francis Yacht Club Heavy Weather Regatta – Harken #4, June, 2007

US Sabot

2007

1st A Division High Point Series (High Points Champion)

2nd A Division US Sabot Nationals

2006

4th A Division US Sabot Nationals

5th Highpoint Series Overall

2005

First began racing age 10

5th C Division US Sabot Nationals

Coaches

Andrew Campbell, ISAF Youth Worlds 2013

Steve Keen, ISAF Youth Worlds Coach 2012

Willie McBride, 29ers, SBYSF

Manny Resano, Team West Side

Lucas Calabrese, Team West Side

Craig Wilson, Santa Barbara Youth Sailing Foundation

Coaching

San Diego Yacht Club, 29er clinics, 2019

Oakcliff Sailing Center, 49er clinic, Oyster Bay, NY, 2018

Cal Yacht Club, Opti Advance Racing Clinic, Marina del Rey, 2018

Private Opti | 29er | 49er Coaching (2013 to present)

US Sailing Development Team High Performance Head Coach (2015 to 2016)